Privacy

EHN Canada Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 23, 2021
Last Updated: June 23, 2021
edgewoodhealthnetwork.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Edgewood Health Network Inc., and can be contacted at [email protected]

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our Site of the following:
  1. Log files
  2. Personal data collection
  3. Use of collected data
  4. Access to collected data
  5. The rights of Site users
  6. The Site’s cookie policy

Consent

By using our Site, users agree that they consent to:
  1. The conditions set out in this privacy policy and
  2. The collection, use and retention of the data listed in this privacy policy

Log Files

EHN Canada follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.
The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We may collect additional data beyond the data listed below in order to achieve this purpose.
Our commitment to privacy is assured by our adherence to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as substantially similar provincial legislation. Additionally, all employees are bound by a Confidentiality Agreement as a condition of employment.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use the Site, EHN Canada may automatically collect and store the following information:
  1. Clicked links;
  2. Content viewed; and
  3. Content interaction.
This is a non-exhaustive list, and with your knowledge, further information may be gathered in connection with the Site’s purpose.

Data Collected Manually

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on the Site:
  1. First and last name;
  2. Email address;
  3. Phone number; and
  4. Additional information related to referrals.
This data may be collected using the following methods:
  1. Filling our contact form;
  2. Booking an assessment;
  3. Taking our self-assessment quiz; and
  4. Filling out a referral form.
This is a non-exhaustive list, and with your knowledge, further information may be gathered in connection with the Site’s purpose.

Use of Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.
Automatic data collection is used for marketing statistics and quality assurance. The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for future communication purposes.

Sharing of Personal Data

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share you data with other third parties, except for in the following cases:
  1. If required by law
  2. If required for any legal proceeding and
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights
If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Length of Data Storage

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

Protection of Personal Data 

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees, who are bound by strict confidentiality agreements.
Third party add-ons intended for enhanced user experience are selected based on their encryption strength and chosen with user privacy in mind.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected such data, it will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

Accessing, Modifying, Deleting or Challenging Data Collected

To learn more about how we collect, use, or disclose your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]

Opting Out of Data Collection

Users can opt-out of the use of your personal data or marketing emails. You can opt-out of marketing emails by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email, or by not clicking any email consent boxes on the Site.

Requesting Your Information

We are required by law to disclose any information we have about you upon request and explain what your information is being used for and any other entities that the information has been disclosed to. Requests for your information can be directed to [email protected]

Cookie Policy

EHN Canada uses the following types of cookies:
  1. Functional. Used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that they can be saved for your next visit.
  2. Analytical. Allows EHN Canada to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site.
  3. Third party add-ons and applications. The Site makes use of third party add-ons for the two purposes above. These add-ons are carefully chosen with their user privacy strength in mind.

Third-Party Applications

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on EHN Canada, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. The Site currently allows currently for the following to function as third parties:
  • Facebook
  • Google
  • LinkedIn
  • CallRail
  • HubSpot
  • Clarity; and
  • Drift.
Visit their websites to learn more about their individual privacy policies and practices.
This is a non-exhaustive list. Further information may be gathered by new third parties introduced to the Site in connection with our purpose.
Note that EHN Canada has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected on the Site. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than the Site.

Webinar Privacy Information

Zoom is a third-party webinar platform provider and you may be directed to their website to register your details in order to participate in an EHN Canada webinar. In collecting this information, Zoom is acting as a data controller and details of their privacy policy can be found here: https://zoom.us/privacy. Zoom will be sharing your data with us and by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Sometimes EHN Canada will use EventBrite to manage registrations for special webinar events. EventBrite is a third-party event registration provider and you may be directed to their website to register your details in order to participate in a special EHN Canada webinar via Zoom. In collecting this information, EventBrite is acting as a data controller and details of their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.eventbrite.ca/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_CA

EventBrite will be sharing your data with us and by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

When you sign up to watch one of our webinars, Zoom and/or EventBrite may ask you for your name, email address, phone number, position/title, company name, and related information. They will share this information with us.

Your information will be used by us to better understand your needs for treatment referral as a professional, and for us to send you further communications related to our webinars that may be of interest to you.

Contact Information

For questions related to this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC
K1A AH3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Provincial Privacy Commissioners

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 – 109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
947 Fort Street, 4th Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8W 9A4
Toll-free: 1-800-663-7867 (free within B.C.)

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

575 Saint-Amable Street, Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Toll-free: 1-888-528-7741 (free within Québec)